CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82751

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of ladies leather and textile top from China.

Dear Ms Wallertz:

In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style F03-75-190 is a ladies leather and textile top. The sleeveless garment has front leather panels, a scoop neck and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The back panel is composed of a knit 62% polyester, 33% rayon and 5% spandex fabric. The essential character of style F03-75-190 is imparted by the front leather portion.

The applicable subheading for Style F03-75-190 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style F03-75-190 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division